Privacy

FMEP Website Privacy Statement

Introduction

FMEP is committed to protecting your privacy. We collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and the Family Maintenance Enforcement Act (FMEA). Personal information is any collected or recorded identifiable information about an individual. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected from you when visiting the FMEP website and how that information may be used.

How is my personal information collected?

The FMEP website collects information about your visit, including personal information, through the use of Google Analytics, audit logs and cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some websites. Google Analytics is a service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about a website’s traffic.

What personal information is being collected?

The information collected is the:

  • web browser and operating system you are using (e.g. Vista, Windows 7, Chrome, Safari)
  • date and time of the visit
  • pages or services accessed
  • Internet Protocol (IP) network domain name (e.g. shaw.ca) and address (e.g. 192.10.100.20) of the computer you are using

What is the purpose for collecting my personal information and how will it be used?

The FMEP website collects personal information to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise. The FMEP website collects personal information through security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other enforcement and security purposes. The FMEP website does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with FIPPA and FMEA.

Can I opt out of the collection of my personal information?

Your browser may permit you to disable cookies, but you cannot opt out of the information collected for audit purposes. Also, your decision to disable cookies may impair your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on the FMEP website, and we may be unable to personalize your web experience. However, you may still be able to access FMEP services by other methods such as by phone, fax or mail. You can opt out of Google Analytics by downloading a browser add-on.

What safeguards are in place to protect my personal information?

FMEP is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorized personnel only. Furthermore, any personal information collected and used for identifying user trends (e.g. IP address) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation.

How can I access and correct information I submit to FMEP?

You can review any personal information collected about you by contacting FMEP or by submitting a Freedom of Information request. See the FMEP Client Information Requests (PDF, 97KB) for a list of routinely released information already available to you. If you are still unable to obtain the information you are looking for, other information may be available from your FMEP client office. When calling or writing the client office, ensure you are specific about what information you are looking for.

You can request a change or annotate to your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate by submitting a written request describing the error.

What about links to external websites from the FMEP website?

The FMEP website includes links to external websites. Once you leave our website, this privacy statement does not apply. FMEP is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Who can I contact for more information about this privacy statement?

Questions regarding this privacy statement, including the collection use and disclosure of personal information, can be directed to any FMEP client office.