British Columbia Family Maintenance Enforcement Program
Print Version
What's New
November 26, 2013
Research Participants Needed...
Find Out What's New...

Search
Government of British Columbia

Privacy

Home > Resources > Frequently Asked Questions > Privacy

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information



Personal information is any collected or recorded identifiable information about an individual. Personal information includes such things as your name, address and phone number, date of birth, driver’s licence number and FMEP personal identification number (PIN).

The FMEP will only collect personal information that is necessary for monitoring and enforcing your maintenance order or agreement.



Any personal information provided to the FMEP is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Family Maintenance Enforcement Act.

The law requires us to protect personal information and the FMEP makes reasonable security arrangements in order to safeguard personal information from risks of unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.

We also have procedures in place to prevent unauthorized disclosure or use of personal information, for example, all FMEP staff receive training in handling confidential information.



Your personal information is used to identify you – for example, if you request your personal identification number be mailed to you, FMEP needs to verify your identity before sending out that information.

If necessary, the payor’s personal information may be used for enforcement action, such as a Notice of Attachment against wages or Driver’s Licence Withholding.



We will release information about a case only as necessary to enforce your maintenance order or agreement.

For example, when we issue a Notice of Attachment to a payor's employer requiring the employer to pay all or part of the payor's wages directly to the FMEP, we will need to provide enough information for the company to identify the right person and deduct the right amount – so we will need to share some identifying information.

If the recipient has assigned his or her maintenance rights with the BC Ministry of Social Development, personal information may be shared with the recipient’s Family Maintenance Worker. This includes providing the payor’s location information, such as address or telephone number for purposes of managing the assignment.



If you think the personal information FMEP has collected is incorrect, you can send a written request providing the accurate information. Your request will be reviewed and placed on file, and if the personal information FMEP has for you is inaccurate it will be corrected on the FMEP case file.



It is important for you to keep your FMEP personal identification number (PIN) confidential, as it is your unique identifier for your FMEP case. If you misplace your PIN or are concerned someone else may know it, please contact your FMEP office and request a new PIN be issued.

It is also your responsibility to notify FMEP when your personal contact information changes, such as address and phone number. This helps to protect your privacy by ensuring FMEP does not send your mail to an old address.



The confidentiality of your information is very important to us. Email uses insecure means to travel through the internet, and, because of this, your case information might not be safe in an email.

However, once you are signed into the FMEP website, you can communicate with us in a secure and confidential way. For more information, please read Contacting Us Electronically.


Access to Information



There are a number of routinely released documents and information [PDF] that you can obtain through a variety of means. Before making any written request, you should refer to both the FMEP Website and FMEP InfoLine for access to available information. You will need to have your FMEP case number and Personal Identification Number (PIN) in order to access information from either of these services.

If you are still unable to obtain the information you are looking for through the website and/or InfoLine, other documents may be available from your FMEP regional office. When calling or writing the regional office, please ensure you clearly indicate the specific information you are looking for and have your FMEP case number and Personal Identification Number (PIN) available.



No. Even with a Freedom of Information (FOI) request under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), FMEP can only disclose the information to clients as permitted by the Family Maintenance Enforcement Act (FMEA), to the extent necessary to enforce a maintenance order.

See the list of routinely released documents and information [PDF] that can be accessed by a client.


For information about how the FMEP website uses your personal information, please go to the BC government privacy page.


Take a Tour of the Website
Not sure if you want to sign in? See what our client website has to offer.
Take the Tour...
Child Support Calculator
Find out how much child support should be paid under the Child Support Guidelines.
Try the Calculator...
Frequently Asked Questions
Answers to common questions.
Read the
Questions...

TopCopyrightDisclaimerAccessibilityPrivacySecuritySitemap